2018 Trophy Winners

List of Winners
 Awarded forWinnerWinning Entry
CRAFTS
The Rose Family CupChampion of ChampionsDi PattinsonTrugged Veg
The Kathleen Simper CupChina Painting Carol TatchellInfinity - Bowl
The Eileen Gillingham CupCrochetLyn PullenAngel
The Dorset ShieldTraditional Dorset CraftsAnna McDowellKnitting Bee (1)
The Felting TrophyFeltingSara ThompsonWindows Framed Nuno Felt
The Elizabeth Ellen TrophyGlassMartin RedoutTiffany Style Lamp
The Wheezyanna TrophyJewelleryJenny TrotmanTurquoise, Agate and Pearl
The Mackenzie-Edwards Challenge CupKnittingJane PattersonPurple Cable Cardigan DK
The Royal Doulton FigurineBobbin LaceEve MortonFantasy Bird Pennant - Idrija Lace
The Dutton TrophyMetalworkHazel LappinWire Pheasant
The Marine Challenge BowlModelsJon MosenRadio-controlled Bi-plane
The Pitt-Rivers Challenge Cup NeedleworkCarmen ForderFlying Cranes
The 70th Anniversary Shield Penmanship Jenny TrotmanLittle Star
The Pottery Challenge CupPotteryPauline HassallTotem Pole
The Wendy Meyer Memorial TrophyQuiltingMandy WinterIced 'N' Lush
The Pauline's Patchwork CupPatchwork or QuiltingLyn SmithAustralian Quilt
The Steve Lockie TrophySmall Quilts / WallhangingsCelia MorrisIndigo Landscape
The Purbeck TrophyRecycled MaterialsCara KillerRock Pool
The Hallett Challenge Rose BowlGarment / article made from hand-spun yarnMary TomlinGrey Angora Shell Shawl
The Wellhead Trophy Textile Art Jo MosenCreech Grange Arch
The Donaldson Challenge Rose BowlToys Thelma NeateLizzie - Cloth Doll
The Lucas Challenge CupWeavingAnn ParkerWoven Rug - Blue/Grey
The Cornutopia Cup Other CraftsJean BranchArt Deco Scene
The Seaborne Challenge CupThose with Physical DisabilitiesDoreen TaylorHigh T Wooden't you
The Bert Tucker GobletThose with Visual ImpairmentDebbie HughesBeach Views
The Russell Sherman CupThose with Learning DisabilitiesEddie HibbsPurple Suede Rucksack
FINE ART
The Russell CupBotanical IllustrationCarmen ForderCollection of Leaves
The Centenary CupDorset Land / SeascapeStevie DurstonMusic in the Hills
PHOTOGRAPHY
The Graham Jones TrophyWildlifeFrank SchweitzerBearded Reedling at Radipole
The John Hedger VaseLand/Seascape Helen LordWillow Reflections
The Mandarin BowlMonochromeJane LeeTrees in the Mist
The Dorchester Camera Club CupOpenStephen LeeLone Red Fox
The Wareham Camera Club TrophyCreative PhotographySteve LordTears of KIlt Rock
YOUNG DACA
The Kirkus Challenge CupYoung Person aged 7 or underDaisy CrouchI can sing a rainbow
The Woodroffe Challenge CupYoung Person aged 8 - 11 Castle Court SchoolGroup entry: stitched cards
The Woodrow Challenge CupYoung Person aged 12 - 14 Charlie HallamDrill Lamp
Association AwardYoung Person aged 15 - 16Jayden CapperPhoto: Stone Mason
STALLHOLDERS
The Stallholders' Challenge CupKezmee Studio
VISITORS' CHOICE
Favourite Picture Voted for by visitors Jeneta BirdSparkling Sea to Old Harry
Favourite Photograph Voted for by visitors Janet Comley In the Olive Grove