Trophies and Awards

Craft

The following trophies are awarded:

SectionTrophy/ Award
BeadworkThe Priory Cup (donated by Priory Beaders)
Calligraphy and
Lettering
The 70th Anniversary Shield (donated by Cecil Simmons)
China Painting The Kathleen Simper Cup (donated by Mrs Dorothy Newsome)
CrochetThe Eileen Gillingham Cup (donated by Miss Lilian Jones)
Dress The Ragsdale Trophy (donated by Mr & Mrs Norman Ragsdale)
FeltingThe Felting Trophy
GlassThe Elizabeth Ellen Trophy (donated by Mr & Mrs Bernard Law)
JewelleryThe Wheezyanna Trophy
Knitting The Mackenzie-Edwards Challenge Cup (donated by Mrs Mackenzie-Edwards)
LaceThe Portman Building Society Challenge Cup
The Royal Doulton Figurine for Bobbin Lace (donated by Poole Bobbin Lace)
MetalworkThe Dutton Trophy (donated by Frank Dutton)
ModelsThe Marine Challenge Bowl (donated by Mr & Mrs Norman Ragsdale)
NeedleworkThe Pitt-Rivers Challenge Cup for hand embroidery (donated by Mrs Pitt-Rivers)
Patchwork and
Quilting
The Wendy Meyer Memorial Trophy for hand, machine or long-arm quilting (donated by the Weymouth Branch of West Country Embroiderers)
The Pauline’s Patchwork Cup for large quilts (any dimension in excess of 1.25m)
(donated by Pauline Bolt)
The Steve Lockie Trophy for Small Qulits/ Wallhangings (donated by Steve Lockie)
PotteryThe Challenge Cup
RecycledThe Purbeck Recycling Trophy (donated by Roger & Carole Caves)
Spinning The Hallett Challenge Rose Bowl for a garment or article made from hand-spun yarn (donated by Mrs A C Hallett)
Textile Art The Wellhead Trophy (donated by Stephen Mobsby)
ToysThe Donaldson Challenge Rose Bowl (donated by Mrs Donaldson)
Traditional Dorset CraftsThe Dorset Shield
WeavingThe Lucas Challenge Cup for weaving (donated by Suzanne Lucas)
WoodworkThe Rai Nicholls Memorial Trophy
Other CraftsThe Corn-utopia Cup (donated by Audrey and David Rolfe) will be presented to an exhibit which does not qualify for any other trophy.
Fine Art

The following trophies are awarded

  • The Russell Cup for Botanical Illustration, donated by Mr & Mrs Gavin Russell
  • The Centenary Cup for Dorset Life, Land and Seascape, donated by Mrs Anthony Pitt-Rivers
  • The Lewin Cup, for a Novice Painter who first started painting after the age of 65
Photography

Trophies are awarded in the following categories

  • Wildlife or Nature: The Graham-Jones Trophy, donated by Mrs Myra Jones
  • Land or Seascape: The John Hedger Trophy, donated by Mr & Mrs Trevor Hedger
  • Monochrome: The Mandarin Bowl, donated by Mrs Dorothy Newsome
  • Creative: The Wareham Camera Club Cup, donated by Wareham Camera Club
  • Open: The Dorchester Camera Club Cup, donated by Dorchester Camera Club
Young DACA

The following trophies are awarded for individual entries in each age group (age at 31st July 2019)

  • The Kirkus Challenge Cup (given by Mrs. C.N. Kirkus) –  7 years or under
  • The Woodroffe Challenge Cup (given by Miss Woodroffe)  –  age 8 to 11
  • The Woodrow Challenge Cup (given by H. Woodrow Esq.)  –  age 12 to 14
  • An Association voucher for £25 – age 15 and 16
  • An Association voucher for £25  – age 17 and 18
  • Association vouchers for £25 will be awarded for the best School or Group entry in the following categories

Key Stage 1

Key Stage 2

Key Stage 3

Work for GCSE Examinations

Work for “AS” or “A” Examinations

  • A “Lace Bobbin” may be awarded to a lace maker in each age bands.
  • The Bobbin for age 17 and 18 is the  “Norma Reed Lace Bobbin” donated by Mrs. Ann Bray.
  • The Macnaughtan Cup for Youth Enterprise (donated by Malcolm Macnaughtan) for a needlework or textile entry in any age band.
Work by People with Disabilities

The following trophies are awarded:

  • The Seaborne Challenge Cup  for any craft item made by an individual or group with a physical disability.
  • The Russell Sherman Cup (given in his memory by Miss Sherman)

for any craft item made by an individual or group with a learning disability.

  • The Bert Tucker Goblet for work made by an individual or a group with visual impairment.